LAW OFFICE OF TAQUITA M. HOGAN-CLAIBORNE

Click here to begin!


The US Green Card, also known as the permanent resident card, gives the holder permanent residence in the United States. As a Green Card holder, you can legally live and work in the United States. You can also travel in and out of the country more freely.


As Green Card holder, you as an applicant must belong to one of the immigrant categories outlined in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). It is common to obtain a Green Card by marriage, employment, investment, family, refugee status, or through some other pre-established means.


Applicants must be admissible into the United States in order to qualify for a US Green Card.  This means that there must be no security, health, or criminal issues which would make you as an applicant ineligible to enter the US.