LAW OFFICE OF TAQUITA M. HOGAN-CLAIBORNE

Web Store

How to become a U.S. Citizen?

 

US Citizenship Application Form N-400 is used for obtaining US citizenship (naturalization). Lawful Permanent Residents, Green Card holders, over the age of 18 who meet the eligibility requirements can apply for US citizenship.

 

Your Green Card must has been valid during the 5 years prior to filing for US citizenship.

 

If you are married to a US citizen, you may apply for US citizenship after 3 years with a valid Green Card. There are exceptions.

 

If an applicant has served in the United States Armed Forces during war, that individual may obtain citizenship without first becoming a permanent resident if he or she was in the United States upon enlistment into the US military.

 

ADDITIONAL Requirements: In order to apply for U.S. citizenship, you must meet the following requirements:

Have maintained continuous residence in the United States for at least five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)

Have been physically present in the United States for at least two and a half years (or one and half years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)

Have lived in the state where the Form N-400 is submitted for at least three months

Be able to read, write and speak English

Have a general knowledge of the fundamentals of U.S. history and government

Be a person of good moral character and willing to abide by the principles of the U.S. Constitution.


Sort:

All Consultation Visa Citizenship Green Card Deferred Action Other Practice Areas